Recent Posts

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

What Chapters to Study for JEE MAINS

Important topics for JEE Main Physics

Physics Topic Wise analysis:
Though there is no pattern that AIEEE is following here but you can see that topics like Modern Physics, Optics, Heat and Thermodynamics, Electrostatics , Magnetism & Magnetic Effects of Current , EMI & AC Circuits and EM Waves have been scoring topics in decreasing order.
Topics2008200920102011Standard deviationAverage no. questions
Units, Dimensions and Measurement511122
Kinematics12320.81652
Newton’s Laws of Motion00100.50.25
Work, Power and Energy11100.50.75
System of Particles31201.2911.5
Gravitation and Rotational Mechanics21141.41422
Properties of Matter31120.95741.75
SHM, Oscillations01020.95740.75
Mechanical Waves and Sound32110.95741.75
Ray Optics and Wave Optics53340.95743.75
Heat and Thermodynamics15142.06162.75
Electrostatics23420.95742.75
Current Electricity21130.95741.75
Magnetism, Magnetic Effects of Current22110.57741.5
EMI, AC Circuits and EM Waves113111.5
Modern Physics45631.2914.5
Important topics for JEE Main - Physics


Important topics for JEE Main Chemistry

Chemistry Topic wise analysis :
In average General organic chemistry + Functional Group I has most questions  (avg=5.5) but AIEEE 2011 had only 2 questions from this topic, apart from this Coordination Compunds,Atomic structure, Chemical Thermodynamics, Organic Chemistry Functional Group III, Chemical and IOnic Equilibrium,States of matter,Biomolecules, Chemical Bonding, Functional Group III are topics in decreasing importance according to the data.

Topics2008200920102011Standard deviationAverage no. questions
Atomic Structure and Classification133312.5
Chemical Bonding21031.2911.5
Stoichiometry10010.57740.5
States of Matter11320.95741.75
Chemical & Ionic Equilibrium41411.73212.5
Chemical Kinetics & Nuclear Chemistry11220.57741.5
Chemical Thermodynamics22210.51.75
Solutions222202
Electrochemistry11210.51.25
General Organic Chemistry + Functional Group I95622.88685.5
Organic  Chemistry – Functional Group II12120.57741.5
Organic Chemistry – Functional Group III01120.81651
Chemistry of Representative Elements53022.08172.5
Transition Elements12010.81651
Coordination Compounds & Organometallics222412.5
Surface Chemistry11000.57740.5
Biomolecules12210.57741.5
Important topics for JEE Main - Chemistry

Important topics for JEE Main Mathematics 

Mathematics Topic wise analysis :
In Mathematics Application of Derivatives, Indefinite Integrals, Definite Integrals & Area under the curve, Matrices and Determinants, Probability, Quadratic Equations, Inequalities, Progression are important topics in decreasing importance.
Topics2008200920102011Standard deviationAverage no. questions
Sets, Relations and Functions222202
Limits, Continuity & Differentiability11230.95741.75
Application of Derivatives23320.57742.5
Indefinite Integrals, Definite Integrals & Area under the curve32220.52.25
Cartesian coordinates & Straight Line111101
Circles111101
Conics23110.95741.75
Quadratic Equations, Inequalities, Progression33111.15472
Complex Numbers11220.57741.5
Binomial Theorem, Exponential & Logarithmic Series111101
Permutation & Combination21210.57741.5
Probability222202
Vectors21220.51.75
Differential Equations & Properties of Triangles21120.57741.5
Trigonometric Rations, Equations, & Inverse Circular Function11210.51.25
Heights and Distances10000.50.25
Matrices & Determinants32220.52.25
Mathematical Logic21010.81651
Statics & Dynamics000000
Statistics111101
Important topics for JEE Main - Maths

Important topics for JEE Main based on JEE Main 2013

check this link to know topic wise analysis of JEE Main 2013

Most important topics for Maths are (In decreasing order of importance)

  • LIMIT, CONTINUITY AND DIFFERENTIABILITY [Marks 20]
  • CO-ORDINATE GEOMETRY [Marks 20]
  • INTEGRAL CALCULUS [Marks 12]
  • COMPLEX NUMBERS AND QUADRATIC EQUATIONS [Marks 8]
  • MATRICES AND DETERMINANTS [Marks 8]
  • PERMUTATIONS AND COMBINATIONS [Marks 8]
  • SEQUENCES AND SERIES [Marks 8]
  • THREE DIMENSIONAL GEOMETRY [Marks 8]
  • STATISTICS AND PROBABILITY [Marks 8]
  • TRIGONOMETRY [Marks 8]
  • BINOMIAL THEOREM AND ITS SIMPLE APPLICATIONS [Marks 4]
  • VECTOR ALGEBRA [Marks 4]
  • MATHEMATICAL REASONING [Marks 4]
  • SETS, RELATIONS AND FUNCTIONS [Marks 0]
  • MATHEMATICAL INDUCTION [Marks 0]
  • DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS [Marks 0]

Most important topics for Physics are (In decreasing order of importance)

  • ELECTROSTATICS [Marks 20]
  • OPTICS [Marks 12]
  • EXPERIMENTAL SKILLS [Marks 12]
  • PROPERTIES OF SOLIDS AND LIQUIDS [Marks 8]
  • OSCILLATIONS AND WAVES [Marks 8]
  • ELECTROMAGNETIC INDUCTION AND ALTERNATING CURRENTS [Marks 8]
  • ELECTRONIC DEVICES [Marks 8]
  • PHYSICS AND MEASUREMENT [Marks 4]
  • KINEMATICS [Marks 4]
  • WORK, ENERGY AND POWER [Marks 4]
  • ROTATIONAL MOTION [Marks 4]
  • GRAVITATION [Marks 4]
  • THERMODYNAMICS [Marks 4]
  • KINETIC THEORY OF GASES (Marks 4)
  • MAGNETIC EFFECTS OF CURRENT AND MAGNETISM[Marks 4]
  • ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES [Marks 4]
  • DUAL NATURE OF MATTER AND RADIATION [Marks 4]
  • ATOMS AND NUCLEI [Marks 4]
  • LAWS OF MOTION [Marks 0]
  • CURRENT ELECTRICITY [Marks 0]
  • COMMUNICATION SYSTEM [Marks 0]
What Chapters to Study for JEE MAINS What Chapters to Study for JEE MAINS Reviewed by RishavSen Choudhury on 7:05:00 PM Rating: 5

No comments:

Powered by Blogger.